Gambling Statute Florida
[…] Gambling Statute Florida

Gambling Statute Florida 4,7/5 1064 votes

2019 Florida Statutes

Gambling Laws in Florida The minimum gambling age is 18 at all Indian casinos for bingo or poker and 21 for electronic gaming machines. The minimum gambling age is 18 for pari-mutuel betting or poker and 21 for gaming machines. The minimum drinking age on all boats is 21. Section 849.08 of the Florida Statutes says this about gambling: “Whoever plays or engages in any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance, at any place, by any device whatever, for money or other thing of value, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. Florida Gambling Laws. In Florida, only the Native American (Seminole) owned casinos are exempt from state gambling laws. The state allows for social gambling, where a $10.00 limit is imposed.